GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES
info@grandhoteldesalpes.com

Legal name of operator

GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS
75 , Rue du Docteur Paccard
74400 Chamonix,

Phone: 04.50.55 37 80
Fax: 04 50 55 88 50

RCS Annecy TGI 606 420 222
Capital: 88.000,00€
TVA: FR70606420222

REGISTRATION OF TRAVEL OPERATORS AND STAYS: N. IM074100116
ATOUT FRANCE
79/81 rue de Clichy
75009 Paris

General Manager

Mr Clemente Cesare – Directeur Général

Site Publishing Directors

Mrs Caterina Saggia – Adjointe de Direction
katia@grandhoteldesalpes.com

In accordance with articles 39 and following of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 modified in 2004 relating to data processing, the files and the freedoms, any person can obtain communication and, where necessary, rectification or suppression of the information the concerning, by addressing at katia@grandhoteldesalpes.com

Hotel

GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES
75 , Rue du Docteur Paccard
74400 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
info@grandhoteldesalpes.com

The host of the site

NaNo Sistemi S.r.l. 
Corso Vinzaglio, 2
10121 Torino (TO)
tel: +39 011 197 50 951
davide.debona@nanosistemi.com

Publisher of the site

pixelarea
Largo Filippo Turati 49
10134 Torino
info@pixelarea.it

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity of processing supervisor
The Site is published by the operator whose contact information can be found below. Access to the website as well as the use of its content is subject to the terms of use described below.

Nature of personal data
What is meant by personal data is any personal information that you may share with the operator and which can be used by the latter, directly or indirectly, to identify you as a private individual, for example during a visit to the website, a request for information, a room reservation, or any other service.

Personal data collected
You may be asked to provide your personal data while you are browsing the operator’s website.
The obligatory or optional nature of the information requested is highlighted during the collection with an asterisk (“*”). The requested information highlighted with an asterisk is obligatory because it is essential to process your different requests. The other information is intended to get to know you better so as to improve the services that are offered to you. Consequently, they are optional.
The information the operator collects and processes includes your surnames, first names, email addresses, billing addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, connection and navigation data, your preferences and your areas of interest (non-smoking room, preferred room, type of stay) and your online reviews.

When is your personal data collected?

  • You browse the website (IP address and Cookies) and look at our products or services;
  • You share your observations/comments with the operator using certain forms, via questionnaires, contact forms, or the operator’s official social network pages (see below);
  • You send an e-mail to the operator;
  • You subscribe to the newsletter mailing list;
  • You share a page or an offer by sending an e-mail or via a social network;
  • You respond to a customer satisfaction survey;
  • You ask for a quote.

The storage of data
The collected information is stored in different booking systems in secure and SSL-certified databases.
This database contains: Customers’ names, their address, their telephone number, their postal address, the name of their business and their credit card data. We may also record other information such as your preferences regarding rooms, meals, drinks and other services, as well as your history of stays at our establishment.

Purpose of collecting data by the operator
Through the website, the operator collects data about you which is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  1. To manage your requests for information and bookings, as well as any loyalty programme.
  2. To improve and personalise the services of the operator to facilitate your browsing on the website.
  3. To manage and follow the entire customer relationship.
  4. To manage the subscription to news and promotional offers of the operator (newsletter)
  5. To manage all your access requests according to the legislation in force.
  6. To handle non-payments and litigation;
  7. To manage application requests with regard to job offers by the operator that have caught your attention, or any unsolicited applications.
  8. To measure quality and satisfaction.

If you do not provide obligatory information, your request cannot be taken into account.

The operator’s commitments to protecting personal data

Transparency and purpose:
No item of personal data is or shall be collected without your knowledge. The optional or obligatory nature of the notices to be communicated to the operator with regard to the collection carried out on the website will be indicated beforehand via the presence of the “*” asterisk symbol. The operator collects and processes your personal data only for the purposes described in the present Legal Notices.

Proportionality and relevance:
The operator only collects and processes the personal data necessary for the correct processing of your request or the personalisation of services which are offered to you.

Duration of data storage:
The operator only keeps your personal data for as long as is needed for its processing in accordance with applicable law.

Security and confidentiality:
The operator is committed to taking the necessary measures in order to guarantee the confidentiality of data and to not share it with non-authorised third parties.
We may disclose your personal information to local authorities if required to do so by law or as part of an investigation and in accordance with local regulations.
Like most websites, some information is automatically registered via a protocol. This information includes the protocol addresses (IP address), the type of browser used, the internet service provider, the reference pages and final pages, the operating system, the date, the time and the Clickstream data.

Respect of your rights:
You are informed of your rights of interrogation, access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons, as well as your right to oppose commercial prospection in accordance with the provisions of law No 78-17 of 6th January 1978.

Rights of access, rectification and opposition:
Conforming to the law No 78-17 of 6th January 1978 pertaining to information, to files and to freedom, you have the right, by a simple written request, to rights of access and rectification on information that concerns you.
You can equally, on legitimate grounds, oppose the processing of data that concerns you.
To exercise one of these rights and obtain information about you, you can simply contact the operator whose contact details can be found at the beginning of this Legal Notice.

Dispute Resolution – Moderator

In accordance with Article L. 156-1 of the Consumer Code, the Grand Hotel des Alpes offers its customers a consumer mediation system by adhering to AME – ASSOCIATION OF EUROPEAN MEDIATORS
After having entered the customer service of the hotel and in the absence of a satisfactory answer within 15 working days, the customer can contact the Mediator of Tourism and Travel, whose contact details and methods of referral are available on his website: www.mediationconso-ame.com

Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.grandhoteldesalpes.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS. However, the GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS is not capable of checking the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing the site www.grandhoteldesalpes.com may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookies are necessary for the functioning of our site:

Cookie name Default timeout Description
_icl_current_language 24h from the initial time It stores information about language preferences.

Visit statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile statistics of visits such as the number of people who visited our site, the technologies they use, the time spent on the site, the pages viewed, etc.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Data collected to track and analyze the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the advertising of its own advertising network.

Place of processing: United States – Data security and privacyOpt Out

Cookies we use on this web site are:

Cookie name Default timeout Description
__utma 2 years from the initial date Allows users and sessions to be distinguished. Cookie are updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 min from initial time Determines new sessions / visits. The cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session used in ga.js. Intended for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie was used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was engaged in a new session / visit.
__utmz 6 months from the original date 6 months from the original date Records the origin of the traffic or the campaign explaining how the user arrived on your site. The cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.

Accept or refuse cookies

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on OK.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.